Home JIO DTH JIO DTH Booking: Register for Jio SET-TOP Box | Jio Home TV

JIO DTH Booking: Register for Jio SET-TOP Box | Jio Home TV

25487
142
SHARE

jio home tv dth booking and plans

UPDATED ON 18th April, 2018

Another Updated News on Jio DTH is coming from Sources. The Sources are saying that Reliance Jio is soon going to launch it’s DTH Service in India. The Name of the Jio DTH will be Jio Home TV. This will be a very good step from Reliance Jio that can bring some competition in India’s Direct-to-Home Space and Other DTH Operators like Dish TV, Videocon D2H, Tata Sky, Airtel DTH will get some tough Competition to lower down their DTH Plans as well. Which will benefit all the DTH Customers not only Jio DTH Customers but every other DTH Customers in India.

 

The Jio DTH or the Jio Home TV will based on a New Technology which is called Enhanced Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Service (eMBMS) and this is totally new in India. You will get very good picture quality within a very less price. Currently the Beta Testing is going on and the Launching of Jio Home TV DTH including this new technology will be going to Launch very soon. Though the Official Launch date for the Jio DTH is not yet Conformed but you can take Minimum 5-6 Months from today. So that Means before Diwali Session, you can expect from Reliance Jio to launch it’s Newly Build and Modified Technology based Jio Home TV or Jio DTH to be launched.

If you believe the Sources then the New Jio Home TV Technology will be modified version of the Jio Broadcast App. And let me tell you that this App from Jio has been recently tested by Jio Engineers to Play on several TV devices to Stream HD Contents and HD Channels. So this same Technology will be used to Stream HD Channels in your TV after the Jio DTH Launch. And the Best thing about the Enhanced Multimedia Broadcast Multicast Service (eMBMS) Technology is that there no Internet will be required to Stream the HD Channels in your TV unlike the Jio TV App because the Content will be Broadcast for Offline Access which will save a lot of money for all it’s Customers. That is the only reason to take some time from Reliance Jio’s end as it is a New Technology and the Pan India Beta Testing will take some time.

Now let’s come to the main and the very Important Point which is the Price of the Jio DTH Plans. So you will be very happy to know that Reliance Jio Home TV will allow you to Access both the Standard Definition (SD) Channels and High Definition (HD) Channels and also the Hybrid Package will also be there where you can access both SD and HD Channels. The Standard Definition Package will be Rs. 200/- per Month and the HD DTH Package from Jio will cost you Only Rs. 400/- per Month. Unlike other DTH Operators, you will get all the Channels within the Package. There will be to Addons to be added which is Costing you more in other DTH Providers. So that is a Good News.

Though we are not confirming all the News as it is coming from an Official Sources. And Reliance Jio is still restricting itself to declare any Official Updates for it’s Jio DTH Services.

There is also other Updates from Jio as well like Jio is going to Launch the 5G Services which is the First in India. And the Network Compatibility and Range and Other things are in the Beta Testing Mode. You can Read this Article from Here. That’s not all, Jio is also launching it’s New Laptop which is recently Announced by the Officials. The Jio Laptops are making in Partnership will Qualcomm and you will get Free Jio SIM with Bundled Free 4G Data Offer for 3-4 Months with Jio Laptop. You can also Read this Article from here. And to get all the Latest Jio Updates and News, You can Subscribe our Newsletter.

Jio DTH Launch Date in India

SL No.EventLaunch Date
1Jio DTH Annoucement DateApril 18, 2018
2Jio DTH Beta Testing StartsApril 25, 2018
3Jio DTH Testing Last DateJuly 25, 2018
4Jio DTH Package DateAugust 2, 2018
5Jio DTH Launch DateSeptember 1, 2018
6Jio DTH Francize StartsSeptember 10, 2018
7Jio DTH Buy Starting DateSeptember 15, 2018

UPDATED ON 19th Feb, 2018

Hi friends, in this post, I will tell you all the details about Jio DTH set top box launch date and price and also I will discuss about all the fraud and scams available in the market showing a fake Reliance Jio DTH set top box. Many YouTube Videos and Misleading pictures in the Internet or showing that Jio DTH box has been launched and you can book it from some website for a specific amount of rupees. So are those images are correct and those information you are getting from other YouTube videos and online blogs are genuine enough to be trust on? If not, then why others are promoting such things online? I will also highlight the Official Launch date of Jio DTH and How you can be Confirm that which is the Official Offer of Jio DTH Connection.

JIO Set top Box

So firstly, I will tell about those set top boxes that are selling in offline stores saying that these are all Original Jio DTH Set top box. So are those boxes are actually from Jio and is Jio already launched the Set Top box of Jio DTH? How you can confirm that these are the Official Jio DTH Set Top Box?

 Jio Dhan Dhana Dhan Offer: Rs. 251 to Get 102GB Data for 51 Days under IPL 2018 Pack

So let’s discuss on this topic of our post which is the originality of the Jio DTH set top boxes that are being sold in Offline stores. Let me tell you that these set top boxes that you might have been seen in many YouTube Videos are not original. These products are from a Different brands but are they are selling their products using Jio’s Logo and telling you that this is the Official Set top box of Jio. These Set Top boxes will not charge you a single penny after you buy this… so do you know why? Because all these set top boxes have no customer card inserted into it and is providing you the Free Dish Connection which is Offered by Indian Government to Watch the Free TV Channels in India. So these set top boxes will not provide you any paid channels to watch and you can only watch the free channels that can be seen in these set top boxes. So these are only Fake Jio DTH Set top boxes.

Jio DTH STB India

I have seen many people are so happy after buying all these set top boxes which is priced around Rs. 1500 to 2000. But if you want to use Free Dish Channels then you can get a connection of Free Dish Channels for only 200 to 300 in their officials brand set top box. So I will suggest you not to buy this duplicate set top boxes from Jio that are being sold in Offline right now.

 Jio Recharge Trick to Get Rs. 399 Recharge at Rs. 160/- Only

Now the most important question and probably the million dollar question is When the Jio DTH set top box will be launched? So there is no official announcement about the launch of Jio set top box. But for sure, when it will be launched, you will get the information and the date and the price of Jio set top box in Jio’s Official Website. I will also try to tell you about the actual Launch Date of Jio set top box even before it will be Live in Jio Official Website. But for that you need to visit us regularly and we can help you to get know that when Jio set top box will be launched and what will be the Price of Jio set top boxes. At the bottom, you can leave your name and mobile number if you want to get regular updates on Jio DTH Set top box and if there is any news about the Launching of Jio set top box and when the booking process will be opened then you will get a Email from us to your Email ID containing the Booking Link of Jio set top box. I have also discussed about the Expected Price and Plans of Jio DTH Set top box. Please remember that the official packages of Jio DTH has not been released so these packages in our website is totally based on the expectation and the official package price can be somewhat different but moreover it will be similar like the DTH Plans of Jio, we have mentioned in our blog.

Jio DTH Plans


Good News to all the Jio Lovers here. Today Reliance Jio Official Released the SET TOP Box of Reliance Jio. You can See the Images of the New Jio Set Top Box. After getting Huge Success on Jio’s Telecom 4G Network Connection & also the kind of Response Reliance Jio has got after the Launch of Jio Feature Phone of Rs. 1500/- is totally Unbelievable. You can Check out the Details of Jio Phone from here.

JIO DTH News:

But now as expected, Jio has came up with their new Product which is Jio DTH Set top Box. Everyone is eagerly waiting to Jio DTH Connection Launch. So let me tell you that Jio has not Officially Launched the Jio DTH Set Top Box, but the Images Proves that Jio’s DTH Project is almost done.

Jio DTH Set Top Box
Jio DTH Set Top Box

Just like the other parts on Jio Phone, Jio Giga Fiber you know that the First Step is to Beta Testing the Products for atleast 3 Months. We have mentioned in Our Jio Giga Broadband Section How Jio use to Offer Beta Testing to it’s Customers. Like Jio Broadband & Jio Phone, this New Product of Jio DTH also has to gone through the Beta Testing Mode.

When JIO DTH will Launch?

Actually in Beta Testing, Real Consumers like you and me got chance to use Jio’s Latest Products for 3 Months even before that Product’s Launch Officially. In this Case, Jio will Offer Beta Testers to use their JIO DTH Connection for 3 Months for Free of Cost. After 3 Months, If the Beta Testers didn’t complain any issue then Jio CEO Mukesh Ambani will Launch the Product. Else the Product again go into the Hand of Jio Engineers and they will work on it further so the issue has been resolved.

Expected Date of Launch, Jio DTH:

As per the News are Coming that Reliance might Launch the Jio DTH Connection with JIO Set Top Box and Jio Satellite on Diwali this year. But as I’ve gave detail on the above paragraphs, If the Beta Testers Complain about some serious Bug or Glitch in the Jio DTH Connection then Maybe it will be tough to Launch the Jio DTH Service within Diwali this year. So just pray that the Beta Testing Period should go without any major issues.

Jio is all set to Launch it’s Broadband Project up next as the Beta Testing Process is also Completed. There are so many peoples in India including me waiting for the Jio Broadband Service which is the Highest Speed Broadband in India. But let me tell you, From some sources said, Jio has delayed it’s Broadband launch as it’s facing some Clearance Issue with Govt. So Jio now more Focusing on the Jio Set Top Box Launch. If the Speculation got right then this Diwali, Reliance Jio will Gift us the New Jio DTH Connection.

JIO DTH Set Top box Details:

As the news are coming, Jio’s DTH Connection will be very much Cheap comparing with the Other DTH Providers available in Market Right Now. So DTH Providers might get a Serious Headque after JIO DTH Launch. As the Reports saying JIO will be Offer 3 Months Free DTH Usage to all it’s Customers. JIO Set Top Box will be Full-HD So you don’t need to have any Compromise with the Quality of the Video. If you have a HD TV, Then you can Play High Defination Channels through Jio DTH Connection.

Jio DTH Set Top Box
Jio DTH Set Top Box

Not Only that, You would not believe that Jio will Offer the HD Channel Packages at a Cost of Standard Definition Packages. So after your JIO DTH Preview Offer for Free Connection of High Definition Channels on JIO DTH Set Top Box, you can still enjoy the Service for an Affordable monthly Cost of any Standard Definition Package.

JIO DTH Booking System Details:

Reliance Jio will again Go with the Booking System for their DTH Service also. Means after the Launch of JIO DTH Connection, you need to book the DTH Connection of Jio from Online. Only after that you can Get a JIO DTH Connection in your Home. There’s a Good News for you. I’ve already mentioned that Reliance Jio will Offer you 3 Month Free Access of all the Channels with 50 Major HD Channels against the JIO DTH Preview Offer. But you’ll get Surprised to know that the Jio DTH Set Top Machine will also be Free just like the Jio Phone which is launched on 27th of July this Year. You need to pay a one time fee of Rs. 1000 for the Installation Charges and that’s it. You need not to pay anything for the JIO DTH Set Top Box. Isn’t it again a Mind Boggling Offer by Jio.

Reliance Jio Booking or Registration Now:

How Competitors Service after JIO DTH Launch?

I’m Guessing Other DTH Companies will get some hard time in Future. Like After the Launch of JIO 4G Network, Other Telecom Operators are like Jobless now. They are bringing new and new Offers Daily to Attract People but Still unable to get any.

Jio DTH Plans & Packages Details (Leaked, Not Officially Released Yet)

Package1 Month Price3 Months Price6 Months Price12 Months Price
Jio DTH Bronze Package1805209901999
Jio DTH Silver Package19555010202099
Jio DTH Silver Plus Package21057010402180
Jio DTH Gold Package22559010602250
Jio DTH Diamond Package23561010852290
Jio DTH Platinum Package24063511102330
Jio DTH Gold Package25065011302350

Additional info on JIO DTH:

As per the News Coming, in this Set Top Box, you will also get a Satellite to be Placed on your Roof. The Jio Set Top Box will have a HDMI Connection, USB Port, Sound Output Ports & Audio-Video Jacks so that there’s no Options left. Jio will Offer you all the Major Channels with 50 HD Channels in their Package. And as I have said the Package will be very very Cheap so that everyone can afford to have a Jio DTH Connection. The Channel Package will be Starting from Rs. 180/- Only. Though there is no Clear Confirmation Yet on this.

142 COMMENTS

  1. […] and chances are it will chances are it will take you to a page with ads as you can see here but i do not want that and we’re going to hold on okay never mind well go back into a real really quick you can see there’s an arrow right up there and as you can see there it has downloaded so and that’s pretty much it that’s it’s as simple as that sorry for my sorry my phone keeps wiggling anyway so you want to go to your downloads folder and as you can see right there. u can also check Jio DTH Booking Dates & Plans […]

  2. Gold pack I am interested for same and regratedly wait for same .

    I am wait for same and we don’t have DTH connection at home so please provide same as possible as soon.

  3. Sir please mujhe ek jio dth set up box dedo abhi please contact me just now 8384850553
    Abhi leni hai price batayo sir iske plz plz plz plz plz

  4. I want to install Jio DTH Setup Box as early as possible. Pls contact my mobile No.7010733891 immediately.
    Thank you

  5. I want jio dth dealership and distributorship please please sir please sir
    Waheguru ji khalsa waheguru ji fateh
    Modinagar dist.ghaziabad UP

  6. Sir muje b Jio dth chaiye h please Sir muje kse milega Jio Dth address vpo Durjanpur. Teh Narwana disst. Jind. Haryana. Pin code .126152

  7. Sir I have booked the jio setup box and paid the amount of Rs 500 but. Still I didn’t get any notification about my booking details and I am unable to track my booking. Kindly give me some information regarding this

  8. I WANT JIO DTH DEALAERSHIP,
    MY NAME : MAHENDRA SHRIPAD PATIL
    FROM SOLAPUR PIN 413401
    CONT NO.9503534359

  9. I WANT JIO DTH DEALAERSHIP,
    MY NAME : NAUSHAD KHAN
    MOB: 7977565514
    Location : Dindai Bazar district Siddhartha Nagar
    Uttar Pradesh 272151

  10. I WANT JIO DTH DEALAERSHIP,
    MY NAME : ram akangire
    MOB: 9623008020
    at. post renapur tq. renapur dis.latur maharashtra {413527}

  11. I’m Interested to take JIO DTH DEALAERSHIP in my town
    MY NAME : RIPAN BISWAS
    MOB: 9126913747
    Location : CHAKDAHA, NADIA, 741222. WEST BENGAL

  12. Dear sir, Please note that I have a space to offer you for your jio services at zaheerabad. offer available for a 4000 sft. godown space and 1500 sft office space. contact immediately if you have any such requirement.

  13. I am wait for same and we don’t have DTH connection at home so please provide same as possible as soon. Please call me 9911600660

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here